ACCESS TO INFORMATION

• We respect your personal privacy.
• We take our obligations for the processing of personal information very seriously.
• We are committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy together with our terms of use governs the manner in which we treat your personal information and personal data, which we collect from you or you, provide to us. We respect your privacy, your personal information and your personal data and, for this reason, we take all reasonable measures in accordance with this privacy policy to protect your personal information and personal data and to keep it confidential.

The Promotion of Access to Information Act Act 2 of 2000
Section 32 of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa, No. 108 of 1996

(1) Everyone has the right of access to:
(a) any information held by the state; and
(b) any information that is held by another person and that is required for the exercise or protection of any rights.

The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 (“the Act”), was enacted to give effect to section 32 of the constitution that is giving effect to the constitutional right of access to any information held by the State and any information that is held by another person and that is required for the exercise or protection of any rights. Where a request is made in terms of this Act, the private or public body to which the request is made is obliged to release the information, except where the Act expressly provides that the information must not be released. The Act sets out the requisite procedural issues attached to such request.

WHO MAY REQUEST INFORMATION IN TERMS OF THE ACT
Any person, who requires information for the exercise or protection of any rights, may request information from a private body. Section 50 of the Act states that:

(1) A requester must be given access to any record of a private body if:
(a) that record is required for the exercise or protection of any rights;
(b) that person complies with the procedural requirements in this Act relating to a request for access to that record; and
(c) access to that record is not refused in terms of any ground for refusal contemplated in Chapter 4 of this Part.

PROCEDURES FOR OBTAINING ACCESS
Any person who wishes to request any information from FIMASE with the object of protecting or exercising a right may contact the Information Officer whose contact details are as follows;

Bob Nixon
Firearm Management Services (Pty) Ltd
15 BONDI Complex, van der Kloof Road, Willowbrooke, Roodepoort
email: bob@fimase.co.za

Stacks Image 5